Wednesday, September 28, 2005
[…] If you google TRMPAC, you get thousands of hits about it's entire conspiratorial history, which was of course originated by Delay. Despite his good record in the house and support of the right candidates in his long political history... We really don't need this. It's bad publicity and public perception of the GOP in general is bad enough (due to no fault of its own).

Now as far as the endictment charges go, the only applicable charge would be in violation of... section 253.104 subchapter b -- states:
"(b) A corporation or labor organization may not knowingly
make a contribution authorized by Subsection (a) during a period
beginning on the 60th day before the date of a general election for
state and county officers and continuing through the day of the
election."

This is crap, because the check was written by the PAC, not the individual corporations. Even if the corporate contributors did know exactly where their money was going, it's a legal loophole, and should be fixed at the FEC and/or state level, if so desired.