Wednesday, September 28, 2005
[…] Also, a corporation or labor organization may finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose political committee, as well as the costs of soliciting contributions to the political committee from the employees, stockholders, or members of the corporation or labor organization and their families. The general-purpose committee is required to report such corporate expenditures. Consult subchapter D, chapter 253, Election Code, for information on corporate or labor organization expenditures."

This is echoed in the Texas Election code section § 253.100:

EXPENDITURES FOR GENERAL-PURPOSE
COMMITTEE. "(a) A corporation, acting alone or with one or more
other corporations, may make one or more political expenditures to
finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose
committee.
(b) A corporation may make political expenditures to
finance the solicitation of political contributions to a
general-purpose committee assisted under Subsection (a) from the
stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees
of one or more corporations."

Now, here's where I really need help.